There Shall be the following Committees to assist the National Scout Executive Committee and the National Scout Council in the concerned areas:

a) Policy and Rules Committee
The Policy and Rules Committee is responsible to formulate Policies, and Rules, review and recommend amendments to this Constitution, Bylaws, Policies, and Rules, from time to time and make the necessary recommendations to the National Scout Council. It is also responsible to process nominations and carryout elections at the National Scout Assembly.

The Policy and Rules Committee consist of the following members:

  1. Chief Commissioner
  2. Two members appointed by the Council from among its elected adult leaders.
  3. A member appointed by the Council from among its Prominent Members.
  4. A Member appointed by the Council from among its Life Members.
  5. A member elected by the National Scout Youth Council, to represent the Youth Council at the Policy and Rules Committee, who doesn’t hold an appointment under this Constitution.
  6. The Scout Executive (Secretary)

b) Youth Programme Committee
The Youth Programme Committee shall consist of the following:

  1. A member appointed by the National Scout Council from among its members.
  2. The Programme Commissioner
  3. The Adult Resources Commissioner
  4. The Committee shall co-opt any 2 members as an expert/resource person in the field.
  5. If any of the section is not represented, then at least 1 warranted member shall be nominated from that section.
  6. A member elected by the National Scout Youth Council

c) Adult Resources Committee
The Adult Resources Committee shall comprise of the following:

  1. A member appointed by the National Scout Council from among its members.
  2. The Adult Resources Commissioner.
  3. The Youth Programme Commissioner.
  4. Three members nominated by the National Scout Executive Committee, of which at least two members should have relevant experience.
  5. A member elected by the National Scout Youth Council.

d) Finance & Resources Committee
The Finance Committee shall consist of the following:

  1. A member appointed by the National Scout Council from among its members.
  2. The Finance Commissioner
  3. The Scout Executive
  4. Four members nominated by the National Scout Executive Committee, of which at least two members should have relevant experience.
  5. A member elected by the National Scout Youth Council

e) Public Relations Committee
The Public Relations Committee shall consist of the following:
A member appointed by the National Scout Council from among its member.

  1. The Public Relations Commissioner
  2. Chief Commissioner or Deputy Chief Commissioner
  3. The Committee shall co-opt any 2 members as experts/resource person on the committee.
  4. The Scout Executive
  5. A member elected by the National Scout Youth Council

f) Awards Committee
The Award Committee shall consist of the following:

  1. A member appointed by the National Scout Council from among its member.
  2. Chief Commissioner
  3. Adult Resources Commissioner
  4. Youth Programme Commissioner
  5. Public Relations Commissioner
  6. 2 other members nominated by the National Scout Council amongst the members on recommendation of National Scout Executive Committee and the Chairman.
  7. A member elected by the National Scout Youth Council

g) Planning Committee
The Planning Committee shall consist of the following:

  1. A member appointed by the National Scout Council from among its members.
  2. The Youth Programme Commissioner
  3. The Adult Resources Commissioner
  4. Two members nominated by the National Scout Executive Committee
  5. The Committee shall co-opt any two members for technical assistance.
  6. A member elected by the National Scout Youth Council